PGC National Breed Show
hosted by
Machen Agricultural Show 
1st July 2017

Judge: Ian Wight

 

Child Handler  (6 entered)
1st Shannon McGivern
2nd Chloe Brown
3rd Zack Atterbury


IMG 1016
1st Child Handler



Junior Handler  (2 entered)
1st Libby Alvis
2nd  Ella Hampton

IMG 1024
1st Junior Handler




PET SECTION

 

Pet Goats 8 weeks to 1 year (5 entered/ forward)
1st Gertrude, Jessica Banks
 2nd Scatter Cesar, Keates Family
3rd Camborn Apollo, Mrs J Camfield


NB17Pet2
1st Pets - 8 weeks to 1 Year



Pet Goats 2 years to 4 years (9 entered/forward)
1st Camborn Noah, Miss L Hunt
2nd Gemstone Callista, Mrs L Cole
3rd Camborn Lucky, Mrs C Tough


NB17Pet3
1st Pets 2- 4 Years


Pet Goats 4 years + (6 entered/forward)
1st Maesgwyn Henri, Miss L Hunt
2nd Maesgwyn Hezekiah, Miss L Hunt
3rd Maesgwyn Hedd, Wigzel Family

 NB17Pets
1st, 2nd & 3rd - Pets Over 4 years


                    BEST PET: Gertrude            
RESERVE BEST PET: Camborn Noah


NB17BestPetres
Best Pet                      Reserve Best Pet
 



BREED SECTION


 
 
Female Kid  (13 entered/forward)
1st Ferenberg Opal, N.Keen & T.Bee
2nd Penrhiw Clover, J Osborne & J Douglas
3rd Scatter Brookblue, Keates Family


NN17FKids  NB17FKid
             
       1st, 2nd & 3rd Female Kids                                          1st Female Kid



Goatling (15 entered, 13 forward)
1st Blendylake Meriel, Mrs L Cole
2nd Dreamers Promise, T Cater & P Hemming
3rd Penrhiw Breeze, J Osborne & J Douglas


NB17goatlings  NB17Goatling
              1st,  2nd & 3rd Goatlings                                                                               1st Goatling




Adult Female A (11 entered, 10 forward)
1st Marshview Spangle, Mrs S Higgs
2nd Camborn Fudge, Mrs C Tough
3rd Dreamers Hebe, T Cater & P Hemming


NB17ADFemalesA  NB171stAdFemA
           1st, 2nd & 3rd Adult Females A Class                                             1st Adult Female A



Adult Female B (11 entered, 11 forward)
1st Alvis Avalon, N Keen
2nd Alwena Rebeca, R&W Kinsey
3rd Alvis Ada, Mrs B Jones


NB17AdFemB  NB171stAdFemB
                1st, 2nd & 3rd Adult Female B Class                                        1st Adult Female B



Adult Female C (11 entered, 9 forward)
1st Penrhiw Artemis, J Osborne & J Douglas
2nd Hilltop Haidee, Mrs L Cole
3rd Scatter Cassandra, Keates Family


NB17AdFemalesC  NB171stAdFemC
                         1st, 2nd & 3rd Adult Females C Class                                            1st Adult Female C

 
Overall Best Adult Female: Alvis Avalon
Reserve: Marshview Spangle


NB17BestAdFemales
Reserve and Best Adult Females



Veteran Female (12 entred,10 forward)
1st Fourlands Fern, J Osborne & J Douglas
2nd Maesgwyn Heledd, P&P Mercer
3rd Ryefield Francine, R&W Kinsey


NB17VetFemales  NB17Veteran
                        1st, 2nd & 3rd Veteran Females                                          1st Veteran Female
 


Male Kid (6 entered, 6 forward)
1st Dreamers Otis, T Cater & P Hemming
2nd  Rosebank Sinbad, Mr & Mrs Brown
3rd Calderbank Cobi, J Osborne & J Douglas
 

NB17Mkids  NB171stMKid
                   1st, 2nd & 3rd Male Kids                                                          1st Male Kid



Buckling (4 entered/forward)
1st Dreamers Percy, T Cater & P Hemming
2nd Calderbank Hero, Mr & Mrs Wearden
3rd Rosebank Patch, Mr & Mrs Brown


NB17bucklings  NB17Buckling 
                  1st, 2nd & 3rd Bucklings                                                         1st Buckling



Adult Male A (8 entered/ forward)
1st Alwena Tudur, W&R Kinsey
2nd Richmor Celticsox, Mr & Mrs Brown
3rd Alwena Haydyn, W&R Kinsey

NB17AdMaleA  NB171stAdMaleA
               1st, 2nd & 3rd Adult Male A Class                                                 1st Adult Male A



Adult Male B (8 entered/ forward)
1st Dreamers Bart, J Osborne & J Douglas
2nd Rosebank Cracker, Mr & Mrs Brown
3rd Birkrigg Vulcan, Mrs S Higgs



NB17AdMalesB  NB171stAdMaleB
            1st, 2nd & 3rd Adult Male B Class                                                   1st Adult Male B

 
Overall Best Adult Male: Alwena Tudur
Reserve: Dreamers Bart



Sire & Progeny (3 entered/ forward)
1st Sunnydene Albus, N Keen & T Bee 
2nd Heatherview Herb, T Cater & P Hemming
3rd Mountcross Honeysika, J Osborne & J Douglas


NB17Sire
1st Sire & Progeny



Dam & Offspring (14 entered, 10 forward)
1st Alwena Glesni, W&R Kinsey
2nd Blendylake Freydis, Mrs L Cole
3rd Alvis Avalon, N Keen & T Bee


NB17Dam
1st Dam & Offspring



 
 
 BEST-IN-SHOW:  ALWENA TUDUR
RESERVE BEST-IN-SHOW: FOURLANDS FERN

Winner of Alan Camfield Memorial Trophy: J Osborne & J Douglas
Winner of Camborn Trophy: Miss L Hunt


NBwinners2017  
BIS                   Res BIS                 Best Pet


* Photographs taken by Tony Brown 
       
NEWPGClogo