Pygmy Goat Club National Breed Show 2024
The Royal Cheshire County Show, Tabley, Knutsford
Wednesday 19th June
Judge: Mr Tim Bee

JUNIOR HANDLERS

Junior Handler 5-10yrs (2 entries, 2 forward)
1st Holly Moore
2nd Austin Nicholson

Junior Handler 11-16yrs (3 entries, 3 forward)
1st Scarlett Hotham
2nd Lily Rose Moore
3rd Dexter Nicholson

PET SECTION

Pets 8wks-1yr (6 entries, 6 forward)
1st Priderock Dynamite, Stephen & Jane Nicholson
2nd George, Rachael & Thomas Moore
3rd Freckles, Rachael & Thomas Moore

Pets 1-3yrs (8 entries, 7 forward)
1st Reddawn Monster, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham
2nd Alwena Aylwyn, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
3rd Dreamers Wilbur, Tracey Cater & Paul Hemming

Pets 4yrs and over (4 entries, 4 forward)
1st Dreamers Nancy, Tracey Cater & Paul Hemming
2nd Alwena Rhodri, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
3rd Jessie, Margery Mitchell

BREED SECTION

Female Kids 8wks-1yr (22 entries)
Female Kids Class A (11 forward)
1st Willowbrae Opal, Clare & Edward Franklin
2nd Reddawn Nitro, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham
3rd Pencoed Elsa, Tracey Cater & Paul Hemming

Female Kids Class B (10 forward)
1st Mithral Cerys, Dr Brendan Smith
2nd Birkrigg Lilith, Frances Mullin
3rd Birkrigg Gilraen, Frances Mullin

Overall Female Kid Winners
1st Willowbrae Opal
2nd Reddawn Nitro
3rd Mithral Cerys

Goatling 1-2yrs (22 entries)
Goatling Class A (8 forward)
1st Wlllowbrae Flora, Clare & Edward Franklin
2nd Reddawn Mango, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham
3rd Reddawn Malificent, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham

Goatling Class B (9 forward)
1st Alwena Mon-Gwen, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
2nd Priderock Crystal, Jane & Stephen Nicholson
3rd Margoats Annie, Margery Mitchell

Overall Goatling Winners
1st Alwena Mon-Gwen
2nd Willowbrae Flora
3rd Reddawn Mango

Adult Female 2-6yrs (25 Entries)
Adult Female Class A (8 forward)
1st Alwena Plaena, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
2nd Reddawn Jenga, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham
3rd Dreamers Gogo, Tracey Cater & Paul Hemming

Adult Female Class B (7 forward)
1st Reddawn Cosmo, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham
2nd Alwena HoniCarmel, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
3rd Birkrigg Delphine, Frances Mullin

Adult Female Class C (8 forward)
1st Willowbrae Lyric, Clare & Edward Franklin
2nd Reddawn Koda Bear, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham
3rd Willowbrae Honeycloud, Clare & Edward Franklin

Overall Adult Female Winners
1st Alwena Plaena
2nd Willowbrae Lyric
3rd Reddawn Cosmo

Veteran Females 7yrs and over (10 entries, 10 forward)
1st Mountcross Honeyclove, Nicola Johnson & Shawn Chadwick
2nd Alwena Morwenna, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
3rd Reddawn Flick, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham

Male Kids 8wks-1yr (15 entries)
Male Kids Class A (8 forward)
1st Willowbrae Ozzy, Clare & Edward Franklin
2nd Birkrigg Riuros, Frances Mullin
3rd Reddawn Nuke, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham

Male Kids Class B (5 forward)
1st Birkrigg Eadric, Frances Mullin
2nd New Horizon Tobias, Nicola Johnson & Shawn Chadwick
3rd Minnimoore Arthur, Rachael & Thomas Moore

Overall Male Kid winners
1st Willowbrae Ozzy
2nd Birkrigg Riuros
3rd Reddawn Nuke

Buckling 1-2yrs (5 entries, 5 forward)
1st Minimoore Thor, Rachael & Thomas Moore
2nd Reddawn Monty, Amanda & Jeremy Bodley
3rd Reddawn Milo, Nicola Johnson & Shawn Chadwick

Adult Male 2yrs-6yrs (7 entries,7 forward)
1st Willowbrae Oscar, Clare & Edward Franklin
2nd Alwena Hafwyn, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
3rd Reddawn Lennox, Dawn Abbott & Dan Hotham

Veteran Male 7yrs and over (2 entries, 1 forward)
1st Barhams Mill Stanley, Clare & Edward Franklin

Sire & Progeny (6 entries, 5 forward)
1st Willowbrae Oscar, Clare & Edward Franklin
2nd Alwena Hafwyn, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
3rd Barhams Mill Stanley, Clare & Edward Franklin

Dam and Offspring (8 entries, 8 forward)
1st Larkfield Rosemary, Clare & Edward Franklin
2nd Alwena Morwenna, Wendy & Robert Kinsey
3rd Birkrigg Thalia, Frances Mullin

BEST PET: Dreamers Nancy
RESERVE BEST PET: Alwena Rhodri

BEST IN SHOW: Willowbrae Oscar
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW: Alwena Plaena

 

Points Competition won by Clare and Edward Franklin